The new success of the film "Pomegranate Orchard"
BEST FILM AWARD at the 7TH Malatya International Film Festival.
Meeting with talented students
14.11.2017 - Mushfig Hatamov has participated in a meeting at ADA university to attract talented students to international promotion of Azerbaijani cinema.
"Pomegranate orchard" won BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD
11.11.2017 - The feature film "Pomegranate orchard" produced by "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio and "Buta Film" won BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD at Minsk International Film Festival "Listapada".
Cult Critic Film Magazine - Our Film of the Month selection is Shamil Aliyev’s Steppe Man. It’s a story about a man with no name; one who exists and survives on the grassy plains in between Russia and northern Iran; away from civilization. A very unassuming and well crafted narrative feature from Azerbaijan written by Vidadi Hasanov.
The National Cinema Days 2017 | The Lesson
07/03/2017 - Starting from March 9, ‘The Lesson’ by Rafig Aliyev and Javid Tavakkul will be screened at cinema theaters. The screenings will be held within the frames of the project ‘The National Cinema Days 2017’. The project is organized by ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.