Cult Critic Film Magazine - Our Film of the Month selection is Shamil Aliyev’s Steppe Man. It’s a story about a man with no name; one who exists and survives on the grassy plains in between Russia and northern Iran; away from civilization. A very unassuming and well crafted narrative feature from Azerbaijan written by Vidadi Hasanov.
The National Cinema Days 2017 | The Lesson
07/03/2017 - Starting from March 9, ‘The Lesson’ by Rafig Aliyev and Javid Tavakkul will be screened at cinema theaters. The screenings will be held within the frames of the project ‘The National Cinema Days 2017’. The project is organized by ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Inner City | The Kottayam and Nilambur Film Festivals
07/03/2017 - ‘Inner City’ by Ilgar Safat has been selected to screen at the Kottayam and Nilambur International Film Festivals. The film festivals will be held on March 8-12 and March 17-21 in Kottayam and Nilambur, state of Kerala, India. The screenings of film are organized with the support of International Film Festival of Kerala.
Red Garden | Best Feature
06/03/2017 - ‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli won Best Feature in Spiritual Films competition section of the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival. The award was presented by the jury members from Canada, Iceland, Italy, Kyrgyzstan and the Philippines. And 150 films from 60 countries participated at the film festival that was held in Dhaka.
Red Garden | Nika Award
02/03/2017 - ‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli has been nominated for Nika Award in the category of ‘Best film of CIS and Baltic States’. The Nika Award is the prestigious annual national film award in Russia presented by the Russian Academy of Cinema Arts.