Mushfig Murshud ogly Hatamov was born on May 6,1969. He finished school in 1986. From 1986 to 1992 he studied in the
Faculty of Cinema and Dram Actor of Azerbaijan State Art Institute named after M.Aliyev. 1987-1989 - He was on military service.
1992-2002 - He taught the art of film director and actor in Baku Cultural Education College named after Ahmad Javad. M. Hatamov was the author of a number of tele projects, the producer of 12 video films, and he established the company "MM" Ltd in 2000 and organized about 100 concerts and television programs.Since 2002, he worked as an inspector in Cinematography Department of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan Republic and in 2006 he was appointed the head of the State Film Register Division of the Cinematography department in the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, from 2010 he worked as a deputy chief of the Department of Cinematography. Since December 2011, he is the head of "Azerbaijanfilm" state studio named after J.Jabbarly. He is married.