Red Garden | Best Feature
‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli won Best Feature in Spiritual Films competition section of the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival. The award was presented by the jury members from Canada, Iceland, Italy, Kyrgyzstan and the Philippines. And 150 films from 60 countries participated at the film festival that was held in Dhaka.
The film was coproduced by Azerbaijan and Russia at ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly and ‘WeiT Media, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The feature film also has been nominated for Nika Award in the category of ‘Best film of CIS and Baltic States’.
‘Red Garden’ has been selected to screen in ‘Promising Debuts’ competition program of the LET’S CEE Film Festival.
The film premiered internationally at the 12th Eurasia International Film Festival in Kazakhstan. The European premiere of ‘Red Garden’ took place at the 65th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Germany. The film has been screened at the 5th Lake Van International Film Festival in Turkey, the 38th Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt, the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival in Bangladesh and the 9th Sofia MENAR Film Festival in Bulgaria.