‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli has been nominated for Nika Award in the category of ‘Best film of CIS and Baltic States’. The Nika Award is the prestigious annual national film award in Russia presented by the Russian Academy of Cinema Arts.
The film was coproduced by Azerbaijan and Russia at ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly and ‘WeiT Media, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The motion picture also has been selected to screen in ‘Promising Debuts’ competition program of the LET’S CEE Film Festival.
The film premiered internationally at the 12th Eurasia International Film Festival in Kazakhstan. The European premiere of ‘Red Garden’ took place at the 65th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Germany. The film has been screened at the 5th Lake Van International Film Festival in Turkey, the 38th Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt, the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival in Bangladesh and the 9th Sofia MENAR Film Festival in Bulgaria.