Red Garden | Sofia MENAR Film Festival
‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli has been selected to screen at the Sofia MENAR Film Festival in Bulgaria. The festival will take place on January 12-29 in Sofia.
For the first time the film from Azerbaijan will be screened at Sofia MENAR Film Festival.
This festival makes Bulgarian audience familiar with the culture and traditions of the Islamic world.
The film was coproduced by Azerbaijan and Russia at ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly and ‘WeiT Media’, with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The film internationally premiered at the 12th Eurasia International Film Festival in Kazakhstan. The European premiere of ‘Red Garden’ took place at the 65th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg in Germany. The film has been screened at the 5th Lake Van International Film Festival in Turkey and the Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt. The film has been selected to represent Azerbaijan at the 7th European Film Festival in Baku. ‘Red Garden’ also has been selected to screen at the 15th Dhaka International Film Festival.