Red Garden | YARAT Film Club
On October 26, ‘Red Garden’ by Mirbala Salimli was screened at YARAT Contemporary Art Space. Mirbala Salimli, Magsud Mammadov and Gulzar Gurbanova attended the film screening organized by YARAT Film Club and answered the viewers’ questions.
The film was coproduced by Azerbaijan and Russia at ‘Azerbaijanfilm’ Studio named after Jafar Jabbarly and ‘WeiT Media’ with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The international premiere of ‘Red Garden’ was held at the 12th Eurasia International Film Festival. The film has been selected to screen at the 65th Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival in Germany, the Cairo International Film Festival in Egypt and the 5th Lake Van International Film Festival in Turkey. ‘Red Garden’ also will represent Azerbaijan at the 7th European Film Festival in Baku.
Screenwriter and director: Mirbala Salimli
Producers: Mushfig Hatamov (Azerbaijanfilm Studio) and Timur Weinstein (WeiT Media).