“Outrageous Kur” 1969, dir. H.Seyidzadeh
“I want seven boys” 1970, dir. T.Taghizadeh
“The last pass” 1971, dir. K.Rustambeyov
“Azerbaijanfilm” cinema studio diruced a great deal of movies in the 80s. There were movies covering all the genres of cinematography. Their themes were different as well. Movies for children: “You cannot take with you only the island” (1980) – director Gulbeniz Azimzadeh, “Ache of milk tooth” (1981) – director Husein Mehdiyev, “Asif, Vasif, Aghasif” (1981) – director Rasim Ismailov, “Music teacher” (1983) – director Tofig Ismailov; Comedies: “Road adventure” (1981) – director Teymur Bakirzadeh, “I want to marry” (1983) – director Jahangir Mehdiyev, “Kidnapping of bridegroom” (1985) – director Jeyhun Mirzayev and Vagif Mustafayev; Musicals: “Don’t be afraid I am with you” (1981) – director Yuli Gusman, “Seven Beauties” (1982) – director F.Slidovker;
Historical movies: “Nizami” (1982) – director Eldar Guliyev, “Uzeir Hajibeyov” (1981) – director Anar, “Bloody field” (Outlaw Nabi, 1983) – director Abdul Mahmudov, Hasanagha Turabov; Psychological drama: “Park” (1983) and “Another life” (1987) – director Rasim Ojagov, “Tedious story” (1988) – director Jamil Guliyev; Social drama: “Behind closed door” (1981) – director Rasim Ojagov, “Long night” (1989) – director Shahmar Alakbarov, “Scoundrel” (1988) – director Vagif Mustafayev, “Joke” (1989) – director Yefim Abramov and Nizami Musayev; Detective: “At midnight the day after tomorrow” (1981) – director Arif Babayev, “Additional trace” (1981) – director Teymur Bakirzadeh, “In the open” (1986) – director Farhad Yusifov, “Evil is evident” (1987) – director Ogtay Mirgasimov; Portrait movies: “Window of sorrow” (1986) – director Anar, “I loved you very much” (1985) – director Rasim Ismailov, “Wait for a sign from the sea” (1986) – director Jeyhun Mirzayev;
Directors Zaur Maharramov, Yalchin Afandiyev, Khamis Muradov, Teymur and Nijat Bakirzadehs, Davud Imanov, Ruslan Shahmaliyev, Jahangir Zeynalov and others of “Union of documentaries and Chronological movies” under “Azerbaijanfilm” cinema studio recorded the history, the actual problems and chronology and conveyed to the spectators.
During this period movies diruced in “Azerbaijanfilm”: “Dissonance” by Teymur Bakirzadeh, “Birthday” and “Investigstion” by Rasim Ojaqov, “You cannot take with you only the island” by Gulbeniz Azimzadeh, “Evil is evident” by Oktay Mirgasimov and “Scoundrel” by Vagif Mustafayev received the highest awards in the cinema festivals of the union.
The following movies diruced by “Azerbaijanfilm” received the highest award of USSR and our country –State award: “Arshin mal alan” (1945) – dir. R.Tahmasib, M.Leshshenko - USSR, “Shared bread” dir. Sh.Mahmudbeyov, “Birthday” dir. R. Ojagov, “Bay of Happiness” dir. E.Guliyev, “Investigation” dir. R.Ojagov – USSR, “Midnight the day after tomorrow” dir. A.Babayev, “Bloody field” dir.A.Mahmudov, H.Turabov, “Scoundrel” dir. V.Mustafayev. Documentary directors R.Carmen, M.Dadashov, Kh.Muradov’s documentary films received USSR and Azerbaijan State Awards.
Reconstruction resulted in the independence of former Soviet Republics and elements of private sectors started to be felt in “Azerbaijanfilm” as in all other spheres. If before the movies were diruced only after the approval of Moscow Cinematography Committee, now cinema studio acquired independence and entrepreneurs began investing in movie diruction. “Murder in night train” by director Abdul Mahmudov, “Witness girl” by Husein Mehdiyev, “Murder day” by Gulbeniz Azimzadeh, “Sabotage” by Rasim Ismailov and so on. were diruced with the financial support of “Universal Bank”.
The films “Faryad” (Wail) by Jeyhun Mirzayev, “Ag atli oglan” (A boy on a white horse) by Enver Abluc, “Umid” (Hope) by Gulbeniz Azimzada, “Arkhada galmish gelejek” (Left behind future) by Rufat Asadov, “We will be back” by Elkhan Gasimov, made in the patriotic spirit and opening the sorrow and tragedy of our people with pain, love for country and in the artistic manner,   win the sympathy of the audience.
Though new cinema studies were established in 90s in the first years of our independence, “Azerbaijanfilm” cinema studio maintained its leading role.
Directors, scriptwriters, operators bringing innovation to Azerbaijani cinema continued to cooperate with cinema studio: directors Ayaz Salayev, Vagif Mustafayev, Husein Mehdiyev, Yaver Rzayev, Jamil Guliyev, Shahmar Alakbarov, Ramiz Azizbayli, scripwriters Ramiz Rovshan, Orkhan Fikratoghlu, Natig Rasulzadeh, Aydin Dadashov, operators Rovshan Guliyev, Nizami Abbas, Adil Abbas, Nadir Mehdiyev and others.